Golden Globes Award Winners 2014!

It is officially awards season again, with the Golden Globes celebrating the very best in film and television over the last twelve months (with many of which featuring in our own Top 20 Films of 2013 list). Perhaps giving an idea who might also walk away with a BAFTA or Academy Award later this year, here are the results in full:

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
12 Years A Slave - WINNER
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine - WINNER
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet – Labor Day

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Mattthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
American Hustle - WINNER
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street - WINNER
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix – Her

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Amy Adams – American Hustle - WINNER
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle - WINNER
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY
Spike Jonze – Her - WINNER
Bob Nelson – Nebraska
Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years A Slave
Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell – American Hustle

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity - WINNER
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Frozen - WINNER
The Croods
Despicable Me 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
All Is Lost - WINNER
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Gravity
The Book Thief
12 Years A Slave

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Great Beauty - WINNER
Blue Is The Warmest Color
The Hunt
The Wind Rises

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Ordinary Love" – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom - WINNER
“Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
“Let It Go” – Frozen
“Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis
“Sweeter Than Fiction” – One Chance

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Breaking Bad - WINNER
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House Of Cards
Masters Of Sex

BEST ACTRESS, TV – DRAMA
Robin Wright - House Of Cards - WINNER
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is The New Black
Kerry Washington – Scandal

BEST ACTOR TV – DRAMA
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad - WINNER
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen – Masters Of Sex
Kevin Spacey – House Of Cards
James Spader – The Blacklist

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Brooklyn Nine-Nine - WINNER
The Big Bang Theory
Girls
Modern Family
Parks & Recreation

BEST ACTRESS, TV – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Amy Poehler – Parks And Recreation - WINNER
Zooey Deschanel – New Girl
Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

BEST ACTOR, TV – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine - WINNER
Jason Bateman – Arrested Development
Don Cheadle – House Of Lies
Michael J. Fox – The Michael J. Fox Show
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV
Behind The Candelabra - WINNER
American Horror Story: Coven
Dancing On The Edge
Top Of The Lake
The White Queen

BEST ACTRESS, TV - MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
Elizabeth Moss – Top Of The Lake - WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter – Burton And Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson – The White Queen
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren – Phil Spector

BEST ACTOR, TV - MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
Michael Douglas – Behind The Candelabra - WINNER
Matt Damon – Behind The Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing On The Edge
Idris Elba – Luther
Al Pacino – Phil Spector

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jacqueline Bisset – Dancing On The Edge - WINNER
Janet McTeer – The White Queen
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville
Monica Potter – Parenthood
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan - WINNER
Josh Charles – The Good Wife
Rob Lowe – Behind The Candelabra
Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll – House Of Cards

Golden Globes

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player